Introduction: We regularly supply Lanolin (Industrial grade) and Lanolin anhydrous USP27(cosmetic grade). We also can supply water-soluble Lanolin for cosmetic. Lanolin anhydrous USP27 is used as a cream to soothe skin. It is pure, hypoallergenic, and bacteriostatic. In this form it is used by some breastfeeding mothers on sore and cracked nipples. This grade of lanolin can also be used to treat chapped lips, diaper rash, dry skin, itchy skin, rough feet, minor cuts, minor burns and skin abrasions. As an ointment basis, it readily absorbs through skin, facilitating absorption of the medicinal chemicals it carries.
Specification:
Lanolin Industrial grade
Appearance: Yellow ointment
M. P. : 36-42
Acid value(mgKOH/g) 5.0 max.
Iodine value: 18-36
Soap value(mgKOH/g): 92-106
Moisture: 5% max.
ASH: 1.0% max.
Lanolin Anhydrous USP27
Appearance: Light yellow ointment
M. P. : 36-42
Acid value(mgKOH/g) 1.0 max.
Iodine value: 18-36
Soap value(mgKOH/g): 90-105
Moisture: 0.25% max.
ASH: 0.15% max.
|